Skip to content
18 Apr to 13 May 2024
FREE DELIVERY SERVICE FOR FURNITURE PURCHASE ABOVE PHP30,000 (In-Store & Online)
Part of Rizal (Angono, Antipolo, Caninta, San Mateo, TayTay)
Metro Manila | Part of Cavite (Bacoor, Imus)

Privacy Policy

1. Nitori Philippines Privacy Policy

NITORI PHILIPPINES INC. (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “our”, “we” and “NITORI”), which is a part of the NITORI Group of Companies (as stated in section C of this website: https://www.nitorihd.co.jp/en/division/group.html, hereinafter referred to as "NITORI Group"), acknowledge that it is a social responsibility for us to safeguard the personal data of our customers and other related parties that we have acquired and to comply with the matters stated under this Personal Data Protection Policy (referred to as "this Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its related issuances (the “Act” or the “DPA”).

Our goal of enacting this Privacy Policy is to explain to you how we collect, hold, store, use, share, process and protect your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly before proceeding to access and/or browse through [https://www.nitori.com.ph] (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and before you submit any personal data to us to be aware of the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it.

By providing your consent, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your consent remains valid for as long as the scope, purpose, nature, and extent of processing detailed in this Privacy Policy remains.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes in this Privacy Policy through email and by updating this page. You are encouraged to visit this page to be updated on the terms of our Privacy Policy. Should any revision hereof require further consent, we will obtain your updated consent prior to implementing these changes.

2. Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Collection

We pledge to comply with the DPA in regards to collection, holding, storage, disclosure, processing and the use of your personal data and other relevant matters as defined in the Act.

‘Personal data’ refers to all types of personal information.

‘Personal information’ refers to any information whether recorded in material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

‘Sensitive personal information’ refers to personal information: (1) About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations; (2) About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; (3) Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension of revocation, and tax returns; and (4) Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

‘Personal data,’ ‘personal information,’ and other terms defined under the DPA when used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as defined under the Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data we collect. We may collect personal data which may include the following:

  • Personal contact information (name, residential home address or correspondence address, purchase history,telephone number or e-mail);
  • Login information;
  • Demographic information (date of birth, age, etc.);
  • Computerized technical information (IP address, computer operating system, web browser, etc.);
  • The information filled by the customer, including but not limited to the information you fill and share to us or any other party including our social media sites, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, YouTube or Twitter;
  • Social media information, including but not limited to information that is a part of your profile on third-party social media sites (such as but not limited to Facebook) for which you allow the social media to share information with us;and
  • Payment information, including but not limited to credit card details, names and addresses on your transaction bill.

We may collect your personal data:

  • directly from you;
  • when you register as a member on the Website;
  • where you access and interact with the Website;
  • when you communicate with our customer service, delivery partners and other service providers;
  • when you place an order; and/or
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter

When you publish any form of Content or Review on the Website, you acknowledge that the Content or Review becomes available on the public domain and we are not able to control how the Content or Review will be used or processed by the public, and we shall not hold any responsibility and liability for the processing of such Content or Review by any person.

Purpose of Data Collection

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal data to us, we may use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and/or for a related purpose, including without limitation:

  • for all matters pertaining to the contract entered or to be entered into between you and us and/or to provide you with our services; contract implementation for our products, management after contract period, and after-sales service;
  • for registration or withdrawal from NITORI membership;
  • to process your requests and orders and to provide you with the customer services and information offered through our Website and which you may request;
  • to process communication regarding withdrawal or damaged product;
  • to deliver products that you purchase from our Website and to update you on the delivery progress and for customer support purposes;
  • to personalize your online shopping experience. Information regarding your product preferences helps us to better respond to your individual needs;
  • to send periodic emails and newsletters with information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.;
  • to send information to you about product launch, product announcement, service, campaign;
  • to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyze and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
  • for the purpose of product development, questionnaire, survey etc.;
  • to monitor your compliance with the contract entered into between you and us and our policies, procedures, rules and regulations;
  • to enforce our rights and remedies against you and/or any third party;
  • for regulatory reporting, compliance monitoring and to conform to legal requirements;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to our international third-party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third-party service provider for use in order and delivery management, direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you. We continually strive to improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by the Website based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  • to verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online;
  • for the purpose of record keeping in the ordinary course of our business; and
  • for any purposes ancillary, relating to or in connection with the above, or the activities, dealings or transactions on the Website.

Scope of Use of Personal Data

We will only handle personal data within the required scope to achieve the purpose of use as listed above. In the event of rare and unpredicted occurrences, we shall obtain the individual’s consent first, unless such lawful processing is otherwise permitted by law.

Consent and Withdrawal

We obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data by asking you to sign the relevant form in our physical stores, or by asking for your consent through the form which connected you to this page.

You may write in to us to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. Should there be no other lawful basis to justify the continued processing, we shall take the necessary steps to cease processing your personal data in accordance with rules and regulations provided by DPA and other issuances by NPC without undue delay, terminate any processing activity including the provision of services relying on such consent, and delete the personal data, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements.

You may also decline to provide us with your personal data or withhold your consent accordingly prior to using this Website and/or our products and services. Do take note that if you choose not to provide us with any relevant personal data or withhold consent as required for the usage of this Website, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the Website and its services, or we might not be able to adequately deliver our services to you.

Marketing

The personal data collected by us for communicating with you, may be used for the purposes of marketing, promoting and driving engagement in respect of our products and services and third-party products and services which may be of interest to you based on your interaction with us. These communication methods may be in the form of postal mails, e-mails, text messages, communication via social media channels, newsletters, brochures or any other form of printed or digital communication. You may choose to stop receiving or change the frequency of our communication with you at any time you deem necessary. If you do not want to receive e-mails or any form of notifications from us, please update your preferences under your ‘Account Details’.

Access, Correction and Accuracy of Personal Data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date. To assist us in doing this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us about you. You can access and correct your personal information under “My Account”. Alternatively, you may update them at any time by emailing us at [nrp_account@nitori.com.ph].

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or by law.

Security

We will take necessary and appropriate actions for security control purposes to protect personal data from natural dangers such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination, and any other unlawful processing. While care is taken to protect your personal data on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.

We will ensure appropriate surveillance of our employees and conduct the necessary training and education for the purpose of personal data security control.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may disclose, share and transfer your personal data with the Companies under the NITORI Group(Nitori Holdings Co. Ltd. , Nitori Digital Base CO.,LTD. ,NITORI TRADING(MALAYSIA)SDN.BHD. NITORI RETAIL (MALAYSIA) SDN.BHD.) and third parties acting on our behalf as our agent, contractor, service providers and/or professional advisors who provide us with administrative and business support services. In this regard, before disclosing your personal data to any of the foregoing parties, we will ensure that the party thereto has signed a standard non-disclosure agreement to protect your personal data and not to use or disclose it without our permission.

You hereby consent that we may disclose, share and transfer your personal data to the following parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • to our employees, agents, affiliates and associated companies, including NITORI Group;
  • to any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under any applicable laws;
  • to any court and/or officer of the court;
  • to our auditors, legal advisers, compliance professionals and other advisers;
  • to our payment gateway service providers;
  • to our delivery partners; and
  • to our service providers and vendors.

We may also transfer, disclose, or share your personal data with joint sponsors and promotional partners who may engage, or in some cases, transfer your personal data outside the Philippines as stated below.

Transfer of Personal Data Abroad

Our information technology facilities and storage servers and the NITORI Group may be in other regions outside the Philippines, including but not limited to Japan. As a result of this, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to entities and/or stored in any place outside the Philippines or in any country where you access our Website, including but not limited to the US and other Asian countries (please see https://www.nitorihd.co.jp/en/division/group.html).

However, we will always strive to ensure that all third parties outside the Philippines will not use or process your personal data other than for the intended purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and while upholding the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data. The Company shall further endeavor to utilize contractual or other reasonable means to provide a comparable level of protection of your personal data as required by the DPA.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed within the memory of a computer to capture and recognize certain information that can be retrieved by web page servers. The Website uses cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience and does not use cookies to record any personal data. Cookies help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by NITORI Group and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can NITORI Group personally identify you as the source of that data.

We work with third-party service providers who are authorized to place third-party cookies and may also set cookies on the Website. Third-party cookies are set by third-party sites separate from this Website. These third-party service providers are responsible for the cookies they set on the Website. If you would like to have further information on this, (https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies) and refer to their policy on the use of cookies. If you would like to opt-out of all other types of technologies we employ on the Website, you may do so by changing your browser settings to block, delete or disable these technologies as your browser or device permits.

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. NITORI is not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Providing Personal Data about Another Person

As a user of the Website, you represent to NITORI that in the event where you provide personal data to us about another person (e.g., ordering on behalf of another person), you are authorized to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

User Rights

Under the DPA, you have the right to:

Be informed whether personal information pertaining to you shall be, are being, or have been processed;

Reasonable access, upon request, the contents of your personal information that were processed;

Correct, update, or request to rectify your personal data;

Suspend, withdraw, or request the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data, on the basis of substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, dales, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, as well as be compensated for damages sustained due to the foregoing;

Obtain a copy of your data for your further use, where such personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format;

Lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission, or exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details provided below.

We offer options to apply for access to, disclosure, updating, or correction of your personal data, and opting out from ways of how we communicate with you. We will provide feedback on any form of request, notification, access application and the correction of matters relating to your personal data obtained as stated in this Privacy Policy. Your use or access to the Website and its related sites, services and tools may be limited, suspended or terminated (as we in our discretion deem fit) if you impose any limit on us in the processing of your personal data or if you withdraw your consent for us to process your data.

Amendments

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notice to incorporate any changes in its procedures for protecting personal information or any regulatory change to comply with the mandate of the DPA and other relevant laws, rules and regulations. All changes or modifications on this Privacy Policy shall be posted at the NITORI Platforms (〚https://www.nitori.com.ph/pages/lgpd-privacy-policy〛 website, mobile application and/or in store) and/ or be sent via e-mail.

Law Enforcement

Irrespective of the country from which you access and/or use or continue to access and/or use the Website and/or its related sites, services, and tools, to the extent permitted by law, this Privacy Policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws and regulations of the Philippines without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles, and you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Philippine courts to resolve any claims or disputes which may arise in connection with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Inquiry

If you intend to access, disclose, update, correct or limit the processing of your Personal Data, please contact our data protection officer, the contact information of which is listed in the Personal Data Inquiry section as stated below:

Personal Data Inquiry:
[Data Protection Officer]
(Operation Hours: 12: 00 - 17: 00)

1. Contact no.:
+63 917 128 4257

2.Email:
Nitori_PH_Office@nitori.com.my

3.Postal address:
8th Ave. Corner 36th St. Grand Central Park, North BGC, Taguig City Unit 0301-0303, Third Floor Nitori Mitsukoshi BGC

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare